Journeys, by length
11 routes from 2 to 12 days, sorted by length. Each row carries the ledger's totals; each page lets you move the dates.
Denmark 2 · Norway 3 · Iceland 9 · Greenland 1 · Finland 1 · Sweden 1 · Faroe Islands 1
- Copenhagen or Oslo stopover, 2 days
Two days in Copenhagen or Oslo on the way to Iceland: what each adds, how the airport reaches the city, and what changed when PLAY stopped flying.
2 days · Denmark + Norway + Iceland0 km · 0 h drivingChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Greenland add-on from Reykjavík, 5 days
Keflavík to Nuuk, Nuuk to Ilulissat and back by air: no roads, no car, 7 hours 40 of flying, two towns, one icefjord. It changes an Iceland trip's length, not its shape.
5 days · Greenland + Iceland0 km · 0 h drivingChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Iceland Highlands by 4x4 in 5 days
Þórsmörk by bus, Landmannalaugar by the ford-free F208, Kjölur to Hveravellir, Askja from Mývatn: about 1,140 km and 21 hours inside the published opening windows.
5 days · Iceland1,140 km · 20 h 55 drivingChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Iceland South Coast and Golden Circle in 5 days
Reykjavík base, a Golden Circle day, then two south-coast days to Jökulsárlón with nights in Vík and Kirkjubæjarklaustur: about 1,125 km and 14 hours of driving.
5 days · Iceland1,125 km · 14 h 10 drivingChecked 1 Nov 2026 - North Iceland and the Diamond Circle in 5 days
Fly to Akureyri, drive Goðafoss, Mývatn, Dettifoss, Ásbyrgi and Húsavík and fly back: about 360 km and 5 hours of driving, with the 380 km road alternative costed.
5 days · Iceland357 km · 5 h drivingChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Iceland Westfjords loop in 6 days
Reykjavík to Stykkishólmur, the Baldur ferry to Brjánslækur, Látrabjarg, Dynjandi, Ísafjörður and home by Hólmavík: about 1,020 km, 14.5 hours and one crossing.
6 days · Iceland1,020 km · 14 h 35 driving · 2 h 10 ferryChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Iceland Ring Road in 7 days
Anticlockwise from Keflavík: about 1,555 km and 19.5 hours at the wheel in seven days, with nights in Vík, Höfn, Egilsstaðir, Mývatn, Akureyri and Borgarnes.
7 days · Iceland1,555 km · 19 h 35 drivingChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Lapland aurora week: Rovaniemi to Tromsø
Rovaniemi, Levi, Kilpisjärvi and the E8 to Tromsø in February: 600 km, nine hours driving, nights at 66 to 70°N. The route to weigh against Iceland for the lights.
7 days · Finland + Norway + Sweden600 km · 8 h 55 drivingChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Norway's western fjords in 7 days
Bergen to Ålesund by Flåm, Geiranger, Trollstigen and the Atlantic Road: 1,016 km, 17.5 h driving, four short ferries. The route to hold against an Iceland week.
7 days · Norway1,016 km · 17 h 25 driving · 1 h 34 ferryChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Iceland Ring Road in 10 days with Snæfellsnes
The 7-day loop plus Snæfellsnes, a second east night and the full Diamond Circle: about 2,160 km and 27.5 hours of driving, with a half-day kept for weather.
10 days · Iceland2,160 km · 27 h 40 drivingChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Iceland and the Faroe Islands by ferry, 12 days
Copenhagen to Hirtshals, two nights on the Norröna, three days of Faroese roads, then Seyðisfjörður to Keflavík by north and south: 2,519 km, 36 h driving, 47 h at sea.
12 days · Iceland + Faroe Islands + Denmark2,519 km · 36 h 05 driving · 47 h 30 ferryChecked 1 Nov 2026
