supjourney editorial team
Editors
We plan journeys the slow way: kilometres and hours first, then the stops. Every ledger on this site is built from the road authorities' distances, the ferry and airline timetables, and daylight computed for the date you pick — and every figure carries the date it was last checked. We are based in Reykjavík and drive these routes ourselves. See the editorial policy for how facts are sourced.
Journeys
- Copenhagen or Oslo stopover, 2 days
Two days in Copenhagen or Oslo on the way to Iceland: what each adds, how the airport reaches the city, and what changed when PLAY stopped flying.
2 days · Denmark + Norway + Iceland0 km · 0 h drivingChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Greenland add-on from Reykjavík, 5 days
Keflavík to Nuuk, Nuuk to Ilulissat and back by air: no roads, no car, 7 hours 40 of flying, two towns, one icefjord. It changes an Iceland trip's length, not its shape.
5 days · Greenland + Iceland0 km · 0 h drivingChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Iceland Highlands by 4x4 in 5 days
Þórsmörk by bus, Landmannalaugar by the ford-free F208, Kjölur to Hveravellir, Askja from Mývatn: about 1,140 km and 21 hours inside the published opening windows.
5 days · Iceland1,140 km · 20 h 55 drivingChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Iceland South Coast and Golden Circle in 5 days
Reykjavík base, a Golden Circle day, then two south-coast days to Jökulsárlón with nights in Vík and Kirkjubæjarklaustur: about 1,125 km and 14 hours of driving.
5 days · Iceland1,125 km · 14 h 10 drivingChecked 1 Nov 2026 - North Iceland and the Diamond Circle in 5 days
Fly to Akureyri, drive Goðafoss, Mývatn, Dettifoss, Ásbyrgi and Húsavík and fly back: about 360 km and 5 hours of driving, with the 380 km road alternative costed.
5 days · Iceland357 km · 5 h drivingChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Iceland Westfjords loop in 6 days
Reykjavík to Stykkishólmur, the Baldur ferry to Brjánslækur, Látrabjarg, Dynjandi, Ísafjörður and home by Hólmavík: about 1,020 km, 14.5 hours and one crossing.
6 days · Iceland1,020 km · 14 h 35 driving · 2 h 10 ferryChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Iceland Ring Road in 7 days
Anticlockwise from Keflavík: about 1,555 km and 19.5 hours at the wheel in seven days, with nights in Vík, Höfn, Egilsstaðir, Mývatn, Akureyri and Borgarnes.
7 days · Iceland1,555 km · 19 h 35 drivingChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Lapland aurora week: Rovaniemi to Tromsø
Rovaniemi, Levi, Kilpisjärvi and the E8 to Tromsø in February: 600 km, nine hours driving, nights at 66 to 70°N. The route to weigh against Iceland for the lights.
7 days · Finland + Norway + Sweden600 km · 8 h 55 drivingChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Norway's western fjords in 7 days
Bergen to Ålesund by Flåm, Geiranger, Trollstigen and the Atlantic Road: 1,016 km, 17.5 h driving, four short ferries. The route to hold against an Iceland week.
7 days · Norway1,016 km · 17 h 25 driving · 1 h 34 ferryChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Iceland Ring Road in 10 days with Snæfellsnes
The 7-day loop plus Snæfellsnes, a second east night and the full Diamond Circle: about 2,160 km and 27.5 hours of driving, with a half-day kept for weather.
10 days · Iceland2,160 km · 27 h 40 drivingChecked 1 Nov 2026 - Iceland and the Faroe Islands by ferry, 12 days
Copenhagen to Hirtshals, two nights on the Norröna, three days of Faroese roads, then Seyðisfjörður to Keflavík by north and south: 2,519 km, 36 h driving, 47 h at sea.
12 days · Iceland + Faroe Islands + Denmark2,519 km · 36 h 05 driving · 47 h 30 ferryChecked 1 Nov 2026
